HALLOWEEN SALE$147$67ENDS OCT 31--DAYS--HRS--MIN--SECClaim it
All guides
Guide

Freshdesk Pricing (2026): Plans, Per-Agent Costs and AI Add-ons

Every Freshdesk plan and add-on price for 2026, a cost example for a five-agent team, and how it compares with Zendesk, Help Scout and Intercom.

Part of our guide to Support Software Pricing and Costs

Stefan Ciancio, Founder 9/3/2026 5 min read
Illustration for the guide "Freshdesk Pricing (2026): A Complete Cost Breakdown", covering freshdesk pricing

Freshdesk pricing in 2026 starts at $19 per agent per month on the Growth plan (billed annually), rising to $55 on Pro and $89 on Enterprise. Each paid plan includes the first 500 AI Agent sessions. Extra AI Agent sessions cost $49 per 100, and the Freddy AI Copilot add-on costs $29 per agent per month on Pro and Enterprise. Annual billing saves 20% against monthly.

How much does each Freshdesk plan cost?

PlanPrice per agent (billed annually)AI includedBest for
Growth$19 / monthFirst 500 AI Agent sessionsSmall teams moving off email
Pro$55 / monthFirst 500 AI Agent sessions, Copilot add-on availableTeams needing SLAs, routing and reporting
Enterprise$89 / monthFirst 500 AI Agent sessions, Copilot add-on availableLarge teams with audit, sandbox and security needs

Prices checked against each vendor's published pricing page on September 26, 2026. Vendors change pricing, so confirm on their site before you buy.

What do the Freddy AI add-ons cost?

Freshdesk sells AI in two ways. AI Agent sessions handle conversations for customers: every paid plan includes the first 500, then extra sessions cost $49 per 100. Freddy AI Copilot helps human agents draft and summarize replies for $29 per agent per month on Pro and Enterprise. A team that relies heavily on AI deflection should budget for session packs on top of seat prices.

What does Freshdesk cost for a five-agent team?

On the Pro plan, five agents cost $275 a month billed annually ($3,300 a year). Adding Freddy AI Copilot for all five adds $145 a month. If the AI Agent handles 1,500 conversations a month, the 1,000 sessions beyond the included 500 add about $490. That brings a realistic Pro setup with AI to roughly $910 a month.

How does Freshdesk pricing compare with other help desks?

Help deskEntry paid planMid planAI pricing
Freshdesk$19 per agent (Growth)$55 per agent (Pro)$49 per 100 AI Agent sessions; Copilot $29 per agent
Zendesk Suite$55 per agent (Team)$115 per agent (Professional)Billed per automated resolution
Help Scout$25 per user (Standard)$45 per user (Plus)AI Answers $0.75 per resolution
Intercom$29 per seat (Essential)$85 per seat (Advanced)Fin from $0.99 per outcome
AI Support Crew$49 per month flat$397 per year flatAI reps included, 10,000 conversations a month

Compare them side by side in Freshdesk vs Zendesk, Freshdesk vs Help Scout and Intercom vs Freshdesk. Evaluating the IT product instead? See Freshdesk vs Freshservice.

How can you lower your Freshdesk bill?

  • Pay annually to save 20% on every seat.
  • Give light users a cheaper plan or collaborator access instead of a full seat.
  • Track AI Agent session use monthly so session packs do not surprise you.
  • Only add Copilot for agents who answer the most tickets.

If most of your volume is repetitive questions, a flat-priced AI tool can cover those before they reach a paid seat. AI Support Crew is $49 a month (or $397 a year) with unlimited AI reps, unlimited websites, 10,000 conversations a month and up to 5 inbox teammates. See all options in Freshdesk alternatives.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Freshdesk cost per agent?+
Freshdesk costs $19 per agent per month on Growth, $55 on Pro and $89 on Enterprise when billed annually. Monthly billing costs about 20% more. Every paid plan includes the first 500 AI Agent sessions.
Does Freshdesk have a free plan?+
Freshdesk's current pricing page leads with a 14-day free trial that gives access to Enterprise features. Check the pricing page for the current free tier before you plan around it, since plan line-ups change.
How much does Freddy AI cost?+
Freddy AI Copilot costs $29 per agent per month on Pro and Enterprise. AI Agent sessions are included up to 500 per month on paid plans, and additional sessions cost $49 per 100.
Is Freshdesk cheaper than Zendesk?+
Yes at list price. Freshdesk Growth is $19 per agent against $55 for Zendesk Suite Team, and Freshdesk Pro is $55 against $115 for Zendesk Suite Professional, all billed annually. AI usage costs can change the total, so price your expected AI volume on both.
What is the difference between Freshdesk and Freshservice?+
Freshdesk is a customer support help desk for external customers. Freshservice is Freshworks' IT service management product for internal IT tickets, assets and employee requests.
Can I pay Freshdesk monthly?+
Yes. Freshdesk offers monthly billing, and annual billing saves 20% against the monthly price.

More in Support Software Pricing and Costs

Related reading

Guide
Shared Inbox Software (2026): 7 Tools Compared on Price and Features

What shared inbox software does, what it costs in 2026, and which of seven leading tools fits your team.

Guide
Helpjuice Pricing (2026): A Complete Cost Breakdown

Is Helpjuice pricing right for you? This guide breaks down every plan, uncovers hidden costs like user seats, and compares its knowledge base model to AI-first solutions for a true ROI analysis.

Guide
Hiver Pricing (2026): A Complete Breakdown and ROI Guide

Is Hiver's pricing right for you? We break down every plan, reveal hidden costs, and compare Hiver's Gmail-based model to modern AI-powered support alternatives.

Roundup
7 Best Salesforce Service Cloud Alternatives (2026)

Feeling overwhelmed by Salesforce Service Cloud's complexity and cost? Explore our curated list of the best alternatives in 2026, designed to deliver powerful support features with greater simplicity and value for your team.

Roundup
Top 7 osTicket Alternatives for Modern Support Teams (2026)

Is osTicket's complexity and lack of modern features holding your team back? Explore our guide to the best osTicket alternatives that offer powerful AI, intuitive interfaces, and seamless scalability for superior customer support.

Roundup
7 Best HappyFox Alternatives for Customer Support (2026)

Searching for HappyFox alternatives? HappyFox is a powerful help desk, but its complex pricing and features aren't for everyone. Discover the top platforms that offer better pricing, AI features, and user experiences.

Get AI Support Crew at the founder price

$67 one time through Oct 31, then $147.

Claim founder pricing