HALLOWEEN SALE$147$67ENDS OCT 31--DAYS--HRS--MIN--SECClaim it
All guides
Guide

Chatbase Pricing (2026): Plans, Message Credits and Real Costs

Current Chatbase plans, message credits and limits for 2026, plus how Chatbase compares with Botpress, Intercom Fin and flat-priced AI support.

Part of our guide to Support Software Pricing and Costs

Stefan Ciancio, Founder 9/4/2026 5 min read
Illustration for the guide "Chatbase Pricing Explained (2026): Is It Worth It?", covering chatbase pricing

Chatbase pricing in 2026 has five tiers: Free with 50 message credits, Hobby at $40 a month with 700 credits, Standard at $150 with 4,000 credits, Pro at $500 with 15,000 credits, and custom Enterprise. Yearly billing saves 20%. Each AI reply uses message credits, so your real cost depends on conversation volume. Chatbase does not list a lifetime deal on its pricing page.

What does each Chatbase plan include?

PlanMonthly priceMessage creditsNotes
Free$0501 member
Hobby$40700Entry paid plan
Standard$1504,000Most popular, adds helpdesk, voice and telephony
Pro$50015,000Up to 5 members
EnterpriseCustomCustomWhite-label, SSO, custom roles, HIPAA eligibility

Prices checked against each vendor's published pricing page on September 26, 2026. Vendors change pricing, so confirm on their site before you buy.

How much does Chatbase cost per conversation?

Work it out from your own average. As a worked example, if a typical conversation used three message credits, Standard's 4,000 credits would cover about 1,300 conversations a month, roughly 11 cents each, and Pro's 15,000 credits would cover about 5,000 conversations, roughly 10 cents each. Use the Free plan to measure how many credits your real conversations use before you pick a tier.

How does Chatbase compare with alternatives?

ToolEntry paid priceHow AI is billed
Chatbase$40 / month (Hobby)Message credits per plan
Intercom Fin$29 per seat plus usageFrom $0.99 per outcome
Help Scout AI Answers$25 per user plus usage$0.75 per resolution
AI Support Crew$49 / month flat10,000 conversations a month included

Compare builders in Botpress vs Chatbase and browse Chatbase alternatives.

Is there a Chatbase lifetime deal?

Chatbase's pricing page lists monthly and yearly subscriptions and no lifetime deal. If you want to pay once, AI Support Crew offers lifetime access for $997 with unlimited AI reps and 10,000 conversations a month. See lifetime deal Chatbase alternatives.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Chatbase cost?+
Chatbase has a Free plan, Hobby at $40 a month, Standard at $150, Pro at $500 and custom Enterprise pricing. Yearly plans are 20% off.
How many messages do Chatbase plans include?+
Free includes 50 message credits, Hobby 700, Standard 4,000 and Pro 15,000 per month. Each AI reply consumes message credits.
Does Chatbase have a free plan?+
Yes. The Free plan includes 50 message credits a month and 1 member, which is enough to test the bot on your content.
Is there a Chatbase lifetime deal?+
Chatbase's pricing page does not list a lifetime deal. It offers monthly and yearly subscriptions only.
Is Chatbase cheaper than Intercom Fin?+
It depends on volume. Chatbase charges a flat plan with message credits, while Intercom charges per seat plus from $0.99 per Fin outcome. At high resolution volumes, credit-based plans are often cheaper per conversation.
What is a flat-priced alternative to Chatbase?+
AI Support Crew costs $49 a month or $397 a year, with unlimited AI reps, unlimited websites and 10,000 conversations a month, plus a ticketing inbox for up to 5 teammates.

More in Support Software Pricing and Costs

Related reading

Get AI Support Crew at the founder price

$67 one time through Oct 31, then $147.

Claim founder pricing